0
 
FREE CLICK AND COLLECT EVERY TOOL EVERY TRADE AUSTRALIA WIDE DELIVERY

In this section

PRIVACY POLICY

Total Tools Importing Pty Ltd ABN 18 084 220 342 and its related entities as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (“Total Tools”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Total Tools collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Total Tools reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1       Generally you can deal with Total Tools anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). However, by doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Total Tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

(a)        Visit Total Tools’ website and providing your Personal Information;

(b)        Interact or follow social media managed by Total Tools (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Instagram);

(c)        Place an order via a store, telephone or website;

(d)        Apply for a job with Total Tools;

(e)        Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;

(f)         Provide your Personal Information for the provision of special offers by Total Tools or any other service provided by Total Tools, including the newsletter;

(g)        Enter into an agreement with Total Tools; or

(h)        Any other method of collection as determined by Total Tools from time to time.

1.2       Total Tools may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

(a)        Name, address, phone and/or facsimile number and email address;

(b)        Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number (if required);

(c)        Details of your orders;

(d)        IP address;

(e)        Loyalty program, award or redemption details;

(f)         Bank details; and

(g)        Any additional information provided to Total Tools, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

 

  1. Use of Personal Information

2.1       Total Tools uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

(a)        Providing order confirmations;

(b)        Processing and delivering of orders;

(c)        Assisting the offering of products and services by Total Tools or its related entities, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;

(d)        Processing of job or franchise applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;

(e)        Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;

(f)         Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and

(g)        Using for administrative, marketing, planning, employment performance review, service or product development purposes.

2.2       You may advise Total Tools if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information or special events from Total Tools.

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1       Where appropriate and required, Total Tools may disclose your Personal Information:

(a)        To other associated Total Tools entities, including its delivery company;

(b)        To Total Tools’ suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Total Tools’ business;

(c)        Where the law requires or authorises Total Tools to do so; and

(d)        To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information, including the merchant performing services to you.

3.2       Total Tools will not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.


 

 

  1. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1       Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Total Tools provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2       Total Tools will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Total Tools relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Total Tools if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3       Total Tools will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4       No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Total Tools strives to protect your Personal Information, Total Tools cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Total Tools over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Total Tools receives your transmission, Total Tools makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Total Tools systems and while in transit between Total Tools’ systems and the companies who provide Total Tools with the various systems.

 

  1. Complaints Procedure

5.1       If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Total Tools, please lodge a complaint to the Total Tools privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at enquiries@totaltools.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2       Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Total Tools or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Delivery Information

Collect in store or Delivery?

You can opt to have your order delivered or, if you prefer not to pay for delivery, you can collect it from a convenient store that has the required stock available. When you place an item in your basket you will be asked to select either delivery or collect in store. If you opt for delivery the delivery charge will then be added to your basket. If you opt for collect in store you will then be asked to select which store you would like to collect from. The options you choose can also be changed in the final stage of the checkout process should you wish to change your mind.

Delivery Charges

Delivery charges are dynamically calculated depending on the delivery postcode and the weight and dimensions of the products in your basket. We use a combination of different couriers in order to provide you with a fast and affordable service.

You can also opt to collect from a store free of charge.

Delivery Locations

Total Tools can deliver anywhere in Australia. Unfortunately international delivery is currently not available. We are also unable to deliver to PO boxes.

Estimated Order Timeframes

If you opted to collect in store you will receive an email to inform you when your goods are ready for collection.

If you opted for delivery, you will receive an email when the goods have been despatched to the couriers.

We aim to despatch all orders within 1-2 working days. In the unusual event of a delay to the despatch of your order you will be contacted at the earliest opportunity. Once the order has been despatched the estimated delivery time is as follows:

Metro (Excludes Perth Metro and Hobart Metro) 1-2 days

Perth Metro & Hobart Metro 3-4 days

Regional Areas 3-4 days

Remote Areas 6-9 days

Please note that these delivery timeframes are estimates and are not guaranteed.

Delivery Tracking

You can track your parcel by going to https://www.temando.com/education/track-your-item and inputting your tracking number which is displayed on your despatch email. Proof of delivery (POD) is available on request.

Should you have any questions about your order once it has been despatched please contact the store who fulfilled your order. The store details can be found on your despatch email.

Receiving your order

If you are not home when the delivery driver arrives they will leave a card with details on how to re-arrange your delivery. All orders must be signed for and ID may be required upon delivery.

Deliveries that require a forklift or loading dock

If you are ordering a large item that requires a forklift or loading dock for delivery and you have these facilities available for the delivery then please tick the appropriate box at the checkout. This will reduce your delivery charge as we will not need to cater for these requirements. Please note, if you confirm that a forklift or loading dock is available but when the delivery arrives it is not, the delivery will be aborted and you will be charged a re-delivery fee. Your original delivery charges will not be refunded.

Total Tools Online Returns Policy

Consumer Guarantees

If you believe an item is faulty, you may have rights to a remedy under the Australian Consumer Law. The Australian Consumer Law does recognise that the relevant time period may vary by product (or service) depending on the nature of the goods (or service), the price paid and any representations made about the goods (or service).

Where you believe an item is faulty, it may be necessary for us to send your goods to the manufacturer or their service agent for it to be assessed within a reasonable period of time. If there is a major failure with the item, you may choose a refund, exchange or repair. If the failure is minor, we will repair the item (or, at our discretion, we may replace the item) within a reasonable time.

Where an item is damaged through misuse or abnormal use, Total Tools cannot provide a refund, exchange or repair.

Total Tools require satisfactory proof of purchase before providing a remedy under the Australian Consumer Law.

Damaged in Transit

Please do not sign for the delivery of goods that are obviously damaged. If damage is only found upon unpacking then please contact the store that fulfilled your order as soon as possible. Store contact details can be found on your order confirmation email. They will then arrange for the goods to be collected and a refund or replacement item sent out to you. Alternatively please take the items to your nearest store where they will be able to help you.

Not as advertised/Incorrect Item

In the unlikely event that your order arrives and the product is not as advertised or you have received an item that differs to what was ordered, please contact the store that fulfilled your order as soon as possible to seek a remedy. Store contact details can be found on your order confirmation email. Alternatively please take the items to your nearest store where they will be able to help you.

Faulty Product

Please contact the store that fulfilled your order. Store contact details can be found on your order confirmation email. The store will need to assess whether the fault is a major or minor fault and will organise an appropriate remedy. Please note, if necessary products may be sent to the manufacturer for assessment to determine if they are faulty.

Change of Mind

Please note consumers are not entitled to a refund or exchange if you simply change your mind on the product purchased.

Valid Receipt

A copy of your in store purchase receipt or online order confirmation email is required for any return. If returning your product to store please ensure you take a copy with you

Follow Total Tools

Newsletter

© 2017 Total Tools. All Rights Reserved. Total Tools CMS & design by Powerfront